Florida Child Support After Age 18
[…] In 2023, the legislature codified and clarified aspects of post-majority support for dependent adult children.

Effective July, 1 2023, SB 226 provides new guidance for parents who need support for adult dependent children.

The bill grew out of a situation involving the father of 27-year-old Down Syndrome child who refused to support her.

Who is an Adult Dependent Child?

A dependent adult is “an unmarried adult who is incapable of self-support as a result of a physical or mental incapacity that began before the person reached age 18.” F.S §61.1255(2)(a).

Filing Requirements

In order to establish support for a dependent child, the legal caretaker of a dependent child must file a petition in circuit court in the county that the dependent child resides.

“A civil suit to establish support for a dependent child may only be filed in circuit court in the county in which the dependent child resides by one of the following: (1) The dependent adult child or his or her agent under a durable power of attorney. (2) A parent or other person on behalf of the dependent adult child. (3) The dependent adult child’s guardian advocate appointed under chapter 393 or guardian appointed under chapter 744, if the dependent adult child’s right to sue or defend lawsuits has been removed by the court.” F.S. §61.1255(b)(1)-(3).

Florida law also provides a specific timeframe for initiating such actions, ensuring that parents or guardians can secure continued support before the child reaches adulthood.

“A civil suit to establish support for a dependent adult may be filed at any time after he or she reaches the age of 17 years and 6 months, unless such an order is already in place having been established during the child’s minority.” F.S. §61.1255(2)(c).

Measuring Dependent Adult Child Support

The statutory guidance how to measure the amount of dependent adult child support is set out in the statutory scheme as well.